Accepted scientific name:
Tarentola mauritanica LINNAEUS 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tarentola mauritanica LINNAEUS 1758
Synonyms:
Gecko fascicularis GERVAIS 1836 (synonym)
Gecko stellio MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gecko stellio MERREM 1820
Lacerta mauritanica LINNAEUS 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta mauritanica LINNAEUS 1758
Platydactylus mauritanicus BÖTTGER 1873 (synonym)
Tarentola saharae DOUMERGUE 1899 (synonym)
Tarentola (Tarentola) mauritanica RÖSLER 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarentola (Tarentola) mauritanica RÖSLER 2000
Infraspecific taxon: Tarentola mauritanica fascicularis (DAUDIN 1802)
Tarentola mauritanica juliae JOGER 1984
Tarentola mauritanica mauritanica (LINNAEUS 1758)
Tarentola mauritanica pallida GENIEZ et al. 1999
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Wall Gecko, Moorish Gecko English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Tarentola
Distribution: Costal Mediterranean Regions: Portugal, Spain, Balearic Islands, Italy (incl. Lampedusa island), Sardinia, France, Corsica, Malta, Madeira, Yugoslavia (introduced ?): coastal Croatia (except Istria), Adriatic islands, Greece (incl. Crete) [Arnold & Burton
Additional data: Tarentola mauritanica in the island of Madeira represents an anthropogenic introduction (Báez, M. & Biscoito, M. 1993 First record of Tarentola mauritanica (Linneus, 1758) from the island of Madeira. Macarones Congr. 1993, summaries.). T. mauritanica is paraphyletic with respect to T. angustimentalis, a Canary islands endemic (HARRIS et al. 2004).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Tarentola&species=mauritanica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f5cd5a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010